Day of Student Recognition awards 36 students

Sponsored by the Office of Activities and Engagement, the 91st Annual Day of Student Recognition honored “students for their exemplary achievements in co-curricular leadership and service.” The names of the students awarded at the Tuesday, April 8 event are as follows:

Erma Lessel Collins Senior Award – Sarah Foster

University Honors Program Service Award – Lindsay Murdock

University Honors Program Leadership Award – Patrick Tate

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior – Patrick Tate and Emilie Kuster

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior – Brett Green

The President’s Commission on the Status of University Women Award – Lindsay Murdock

Norman J. Peterson Outstanding International Student Award – Phyu Pannu Khim

Sue Burton Cannon Memorial Award – Erica Eggleton

Steven L. Johnson Memorial Scholarship – Joseph McHugh

Lawrence Hiller Scholarship – Chelsea L. Gettel

Christy Foundation Scholarships – Lindsay Murdock, Blake Bjornson, Hannah Estabrooks, Kiah Abbey

Roskie Memorial Award – Cassia Wagner

Earlene Hart Memorial Scholarship – Emilie Kuster

Minverva “Tommy” Morgan Award – Michael Venters

Cole Tierney Award – Deonte Flowers

Spirit Outstanding Student Award – Lisa Lone Fight

Spirit Activism Award – Kiah Abbey

Newman Civic Fellows – John Cowles

2013-2014 Septemviri members – Sebastian Stokhof de Jong, Nicole Duggan, Kassandera Betterley, Zachary Findley, Tracy Echert, Ashlee Marshall, Sydney Sherick

Student Organization of the Year – Collegiate Cattlewomen

Student Organization Advisor of the Year – Christina Hayes

Student Organization Leader of the Year – Hannah Estabrooks

Outstanding Freshman Leadership Award – Sara Ashback

Outstanding Freshman Service Award – Nell Kirchhoff

Outstanding Sophomore Leadership Award – Alexis Lahana

Outstanding Sophomore Service Award – Julie Theis

Outstanding Junior Leadership Award – Erica Dunn

Outstanding Junior Service Award – Catherine Gilligan

Ethelyn C. Harrison Award – Sierra Ely

Max Worthington Wercice Award – Michael Holscomb

Val G. Glynn Award – Patrick Tate

Una B. Herrick Award – Michael Bonde

Roland R. Renne Award – Greta Hensler

ASMSU Peer Service – Hannah Stark

ASMSU Peer Leadership Award – Patrick McGunagle